Visa Information

The Conference secretariat will be pleased to send an official letter of invitation to any attendee making such a request. It is understood that such an invitation is intended to help potential attendees obtain travel funds or a visa. The letter does not constitute any financial commitment on the part of the conference. Upon request of the delegate, InterCAFE IPB 2015 Organizing Committee will provide an invitation letters that is a required document for your visa application to those delegates who have registered. Please note that the names and addresses on all invitation must be the same names as provided at the online registration. In order to complete the invitation, please send copy of your passport to Intercafe2ipb@gmail.com. You should apply for a visa in person at your nearest Indonesian Embassy or Consulate in your country, although it’s possible to obtain Indonesian visas in other countries while you’re on extended trip. To apply for a visa, you must complete the application form, which can be downloaded from many consular websites.

Before you plan your visit, you should find out if you need a visa to enter Indonesia. Please visit at the website of Ministry of Foreign Affair of Indonesia to find out if you need to apply for a visa and for further information. Regulations vary from country to country, and often times, from year to year.
Visa on Arrival to Indonesia
In accordance with the Regulation of Ministry of Law and Human Rights of the Republic of Indonesia No. M. HH-01.GR-01.06 year dated 12 January 2010 , citizens from 62 countries and 1 region are eligible for applying a Visa on Arrival (VOA).

This visa can be obtained directly when you arrive at certain airports and seaports in Indonesia, regardless of the purpose of your visit (Business, Tourist, Social-Cultural).
Visa on Arrival is neither a work visa nor a visit visa. Therefore, it can not be extended or converted into another immigration permit. The maximum stay permitted is thirty (30) days and could be extended (one time) for a maximum thirty (30) days The general requirements for visa on arrival are:

The general Requirements
1. The applicant’s passport must be valid for at least 6 (six) months from the date of entry.
2. Round-trip airplane ticket.
3. Fees:
– Up to 7 (seven) days: US$ 10
– Up to 30 (thirty) days: US$ 25.
Countries that may apply for a Visa on Arrival, please check in this link.